If you are forming a nonprofit corporation without members, the certificate of formation must include a statement to that effect. When forming a nonprofit corporation, you must determine whether the corporation will have members, and if so, who will govern the corporation-the members, a board of directors, or both.Ī nonprofit corporation is presumed to have members. Unlike shareholders, however, members of a nonprofit corporation are typically not owners and are not issued stock. Pursuant to section 1.002(53) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, a “member” of a nonprofit corporation is “a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit corporation under its governing documents.” Members of a nonprofit corporation are similar to shareholders of a for-profit corporation in that both members and shareholders may have significant rights with respect to internal corporate governance. Many nonprofits use the term “member” synonymously with “supporter” or “donor.”